COURSE PLANNING AND SYLLABI


It goes without saying that one of the most important tools to help you select courses each semester is the current schedule of courses for the academic year. Our current course schedule appears in several different places and in several different formats.


Current Course List with Syllabi


  • Course information is subject to change.
  • For full timetable information, including course dates/times, and for official registration purposes, see the Office of the Registrar’s course timetable page. For more information on this, click here.
  • Click below on the term or semester you wish to view.
  • The Course timetable is searchable, even searchable by field (e.g. you can search by professor, by subject, course title, or even delivery option).
Please note that this course list is searchable. Use the search bar in the top right to find and filter any information you’d like. For example, if you are looking for courses that have live-stream, type in “Live-Stream” and the list will filter and only show courses that are Live-Streamed.

Course Code Course Title Hrs Instructor Delivery Schedule Syllabi
BIB 500 (Biblical Studies) Introduction to Biblical Studies 2.00 Rapske Online Syllabus
BIB 500 A(Biblical Studies) Introduction to Biblical Studies 2.00 Busby campus / evening Thursday: 18:00-20:40 Syllabus
BIB 505 (Biblical Studies) Biblical Hermeneutics 3.00 Hiebert campus / live-stream / modular Reading Week: February 27 - March 3 Syllabus
BIB 620 (Biblical Studies) Old Testament Theology 3.00 Hiebert campus / live-stream Tuesday: 08:30-11:10 Syllabus
BNT 571 (Bible New Testament) Exposition of the General Epistles 3.00 Rapske campus / live-stream Monday: 11:30-14:10 Syllabus
BNT 667 (Bible New Testament) Exposition of the Pastoral Epistles 3.00 Rapske campus / live-stream Wednesday: 14:30-17:10 Syllabus
BNT 774 (Bible New Testament) Exposition of 1 Peter (BNT 602) 3.00 Perkins Campus Wednesday: 08:30-11:10 Syllabus
BOT 550 (Bible Old Testament) Exposition of the Prophetical Literature (BOT 602) 3.00 Hiebert campus / live-stream Thursday: 08:30-11:10 Syllabus
BNT 502 (Bible New Testament) Introductory New Testament Greek II 3.00 Petlitsa campus Monday: 14:30-17:10
BNT 602 (Bible New Testament) New Testament Greek Exegesis II (BNT 774) 3.00 Perkins campus Wednesday: 08:30-11:10 Syllabus
BOT 502 (Bible Old Testament) Elementary Hebrew II 3.00 Perrin Campus Monday, Wednesday: 11:40-12:55
BOT 602 (Bible Old Testament) Old Testament Hebrew Exegesis II (BOT 550) 3.00 Hiebert Campus Thursday: 08:30-11:10 Syllabus
CHM 500 (Church Ministries) The Learning Church 3.00 Busby Campus Monday: 14:30-17:10 Syllabus
CAP 560 (Apologetics) Challenges to Christianity 3.00 Chamberlain online Syllabus
CAP 651 (Apologetics) Christian Ethics 3.00 Chamberlain campus / Live-stream / modular / evening Reading Week: February 27 - March 3 Syllabus
CHP 691 (Chaplaincy) Disctinctives of Spiritual Care 3.00 Woodland Campus / Modular Reading Week: February 27 - March 3 Syllabus
CHP 700 (Chaplaincy) Chaplaincy Practicum 3.00 Woodland Campus By arrangement Syllabus
CLD 534 (Leadership) Vision, Strategic Planning & Organizational Leadership 3.00 Wollf campus / live-stream / modular January 19-21 Syllabus
DMN 914 (Doctor of Ministry) Leadership in the New Testament 3.00 Perkins Campus / Modular Reading Week: February 27 - March 3 Syllabus
DMN 950 A (Doctor of Ministry) DMN Dissertation I 3.00 Busby
DMN 951 A (Doctor of Ministry) DMN Dissertation II 3.00 Busby
DMN 952 A (Doctor of Ministry) DMN Dissertation Project Continuation 0.00 Busby
HIS 541 (History Studies) History of Christianity II 3.00 Guenther campus / live-stream Tuesday: 14:30-17:10 Syllabus
LIN/G 688 (Linguistics) Tone Analysis 3.00 Sneider campus Monday, Wednesday, Friday: 09:00-09:50
LIN/G 330 (Linguistics) Phonological Analysis 3.00 B. Gardner campus Monday, Wednesday, Friday: 10:00-10:50
LIN/G 4/586 (Linguistics) Advanced Phonology 3.00 Casali campus Monday, Wednesday, Friday: 10:00-10:50
LING 101 (Linguistics) Introduction to Linguistics 3.00 Leopold campus Monday, Wednesday: 11:40-13:00
LIN/G 4/585 (Linguistics) Principles of Translation 3.00 Trick campus Monday, Wednesday: 11:40-13:00 Syllabus
LING 210 (Linguistics) Language and Society 3.00 Jeffrey campus Monday, Wednesday: 13:10-14:25
LIN/G 4/584 (Linguistics) Principles of Literacy 3.00 Labrecque campus Monday, Wednesday: 13:10-14:25
LIN/G 4/691 (Linguistics) Discourse Analysis 3.00 Nicolle campus Monday, Wednesday: 14:35-15:50
LIN/G 4/593 (Linguistics) Semantics and Pragmatics 3.00 Nicolle Online
LIN/G 587/490 (Linguistics) Lexicography 3.00 Hayashi Online
LIN/G 650 (Linguistics) Survey of Linguistic Theories 3.00 Allison campus Tuesday, Thursday: 09:25-10:40
LIN/G 4/581 (Linguistics) Ethnography 3.00 L. Gardner campus Tuesday, Thursday 11:40-13:00
LIN/G 4/582 (Linguistics) Issues in Comm. Literacy 3.00 Labrecque campus Tuesday, Thursday: 11:40-13:00
LIN/G 660 (Linguistics) Topics in Morphology and Syntax 3.00 Allison campus Tuesday, Thursday: 13:10pm-14:25
LING 310 (Linguistics) Phonetics 3.00 Olney campus Tuesday, Thursday: 13:10-14:25
LIN/G 4/583 (Linguistics) Language Program Design and Management 3.00 Jeffrey campus Tuesday, Thursday: 14:35-15:50
LING 471 (Linguistics) First Language Acquisition 3.00 Witten campus / evening Tuesday, Tuesday: 18:30-21:00
MFT 590 a (Marriage and Family Therapy) Counselling Practicum (a) (CARES - Abbotsford) 3.00 L. Klassen Abbotsford Monday: 12:00-20:00 Syllabus
MFT 590 b (Marriage and Family Therapy) Counselling Practicum (b) (Peace Portal - Surrey) 3.00 L. Saucy Surrey Tuesday: 12:00-20:00 Syllabus
MFT 660 (Marriage and Family Therapy) Marriage & Family Therapy I 3.00 Verseveldt campus Wednesday: 08:30-12:00 Syllabus
MFT 661(Marriage and Family Therapy) Group Counselling 3.00 Auxier campus Thursday: 08:30-12:00 Syllabus
MFT 670 (Marriage and Family Therapy) Marriage & Family Therapy II 3.00 Verseveldt campus Monday: 08:30-12:30 Syllabus
MFT 674 (Marriage and Family Therapy) Emotionally Focused Therapy for Couples 3.00 Verseveldt campus By arrangement
MFT 675 (Marriage and Family Therapy) Satir Family Therapy 3.00 Auxier campus By arrangement
MFT 676 (Marriage and Family Therapy) Gottman Couples Therapy 3.00 Verseveldt campus By arrangement
MFT 691-4 a (Marriage and Family Therapy) Counselling Internships (a) 2.00 Boldut campus Wednesday: 09:00-11:00
MFT 691-4 b (Marriage and Family Therapy) Counselling internships (b) 2.00 Verseveldt campus Thursday: 08:30-10:30 Syllabus
MFT 691-4 c (Marriage and Family Therapy) Counselling Internships (c) 2.00 Auxier campus Tuesday: 08:00-10:00
MFT 697 (Marriage and Family Therapy) Comprehensive Exam 0.00 Verseveldt campus By arrangement
PTH 511 (Pastoral Studies) Spiritual Formation for Counselors 1.00 Boldut campus Thursday: 13:00-14:30
MCS 810 Graduating Project 3.00 Anderson Online Syllabus
MTS 889 Interdisciplinary Research Seminar (MTS/Mth) 3.00 Cooper campus Wednesday: 11:30-14:10 Syllabus
PTH 511 (Pastoral Studies) Spiritual Formation 1.00 Boldut Campus January 12 – March 23 (Thur. 1:00-2:00) Syllabus
PTH 600 (Pastoral Studies) Pastoral Formation 3.00 Busby campus / Live-stream / evening Tuesday: 18:00-21:40 Syllabus
PTH 613 (Pastoral Studies) Evangelism and Faith Formation 3.00 Ngai Richmond Thursday: 19:00-21:00 Syllabus
PTH 660 (Pastoral Studies) Spiritual Resources in Counselling and Family Therapy 2.00 Boldut Campus April 2017 (dates TBD) 9am-4pm Syllabus
PTH 691 (Pastoral Studies) Spiritual Formation for Ministry Leaders 3.00 Wessner Online Syllabus
PTH 762 (Pastoral Studies) Preaching Laboratory 3.00 Anderson Campus Monday: 11:30-14:10 Syllabus
RES 095 (Research) Term Paper Tutorial 0.00 McAuley Campus January 27 (10:00-14:00) Syllabus
RES 500 OL (Research) Research Strategies 1.00 Badke Online Syllabus
THS 540 (Theological Studies) Introduction to Theology 2.00 Cooper campus Tuesday: 14:30-17:10 Syllabus
THS 602 (Theological Studies) Christian Ethics 3.00 Chamberlain campus / Live-stream / modular / evening Reading Week: February 27 - March 3 Syllabus
THS 648 (Theological Studies) Theological Issues in Counselling 3.00 Auxier campus / Live-stream / evening Tueday: 18:00-21:40 Syllabus
THS 672 (Theological Studies) Redemption Applied and Consummated 3.00 Cooper campus / Live-stream Monday: 08:30-11:40 Syllabus
THS 673 (Theological Studies) Patristics 3.00 Spencer Campus Wednesday: 08:30-11:40 Syllabus
THS 680 (Theological Studies) Christianity and Culture 3.00 Guenther Campus / Evening Thursday: 18:00-20:40 Syllabus
BIB 500K (Korean Worldview) Introduction to Biblical Studies (Korean VIEW) 3.00 Chun, Sungmin Campus January 27 - March 17 (Friday 09:00 - 13:00) Syllabus
FSC 501K (Korean Worldview) Christian Worldview and Education (Korean VIEW) 3.00 Yue, Kyeong Sang Campus / Modular February 6 - February 11 (Monday - Thursday: 13:30-18:00;
Friday - Saturday: 09:00-12:30; 13:30-17:00)
Syllabus
FSC 615K (Korean Worldview) Marriage and Family Counseling (Korean VIEW) 3.00 Park, JunGyung Campus January 17 - March 27 (Monday: 09:15-13:15) Syllabus
MCS 810K (Korean Worldview) Graduate Project (Korean VIEW) 3.00 Yang, Paul S. Campus January 11 - April 19
RES 490K (Korean Worldview) Library Skills (Korean VIEW) 1.00 Badke, William Campus / Modular January 12 - January 13 (Thursday - Friday 14:00-17:00)
RES 500K (Korean Worldview) Research Strategies (Korean VIEW) 1.00 Badke, William online January 16 - April 7
SCS 502K (Korean Worldview) History and Philosophy of Science (Korean VIEW) 3.00 Yang, Paul S. Campus January 12 - March 2 (Thursday: 08:30-12:30) Syllabus
HIS 541K (Korean Worldview) History of Christianity 2 (Korean VIEW) 3.00 Choi, Jongwon Campus January 26 - April 6 (Thursday: 13:30-17:30) Syllabus
THS 571K (Korean Worldview) Believers' Church Theology (Korean VIEW) 3.00 Wilson, Jonathan Campus / Modular January 28 - March 4 (Saturday: 09:00-12:00; 13:00-17:00)
WVS 500K (Korean Worldview) Worldview Foundations (Korean VIEW) 3.00 Yang, Paul S. Campus January 11 - March 8 (Wednesday: 08:30-12:30) Syllabus
WVS 591K (Korean Worldview) The New Testament and Christian Worldview (Korean VIEW) 3.00 Janghoon Park Campus / Modular January 13 - January 21 (Friday - Saturday: 09:00-13:00; Monday - Friday: 13:30-18:00) Syllabus
WVS 592K (Korean Worldview) Christianity and Medieval Europe (Korean VIEW) 3.00 Park, HeungSik Campus January 24 - April 4 (Tuesday 14:30-18:30) Syllabus
WVS 593K (Korean Worldview) Mission and Christian Worldview (Korean VIEW) 3.00 Allen Yeh Campus / Modular March 10 - March 16 (Friday - Saturday: 09:30-12:30; 13:30-17:00; Monday - Thursday: 09:30-12:30; 13:30-17:00) Syllabus
BIB 500 Q (Korean Global Leadership) Introduction to Biblical Studies (Korean - NBS) 2.00 J. Numada Jan 12-13 Syllabus
BOT 670 Q (Korean Global Leadership) Exposition of Isaiah (Korean - NBS) 3.00 D. Chang Feb 27 - Mar 3 Syllabus
CCM 612 Q (Korean Global Leadership) Global Theologies (Korean - NBS) 3.00 Mark Naylor Mar 13-17 Syllabus
CLD 531Q (Korean Global Leadership) Personal Dimensions of Leadership (Korean - NBS) 3.00 D. Park Jan 30 - Feb 3 Syllabus
CLD 533 Q (Korean Global Leadership) Mentoring, Team Building & Equipping (Korean - NBS) 3.00 D. Park Jan 16-20 Syllabus
CLD 591 Q (Korean Global Leadership) Special Topic: Global Leadership 3.00 D. Park Mar 6-9 Syllabus
MDV 500Q (Korean Global Leadership) Intro to the KMDV Global Christian Leadership Program 3.00 Dr. Chang Jan 9,-12 Syllabus
MCS 500 Q (Korean Global Leadership) Intro. to the MACS Global Christian Leadership Program (Korean – NBS) 3.00 D. Chang Jan 12 Syllabus
THS 540 Q (Korean Global Leadership) Introduction to Theology (Korean - NBS) 3.00 C. Cho Jan 20-21 Syllabus
THS 571 Q (Korean Global Leadership) Introduction to Believers' Church Theology (Korean - NBS) 3.00 C. Cho Feb 13-17 Syllabus


Please note: Course Scheduling above is subject to change.


Please note that this course list is searchable. Use the search bar in the top right to find and filter any information you’d like. For example, if you are looking for courses that have live-stream, type in “Live-Stream” and the list will filter and only show courses that are Live-Streamed.

PLEASE NOTE: Additional courses will be added as they are approved.

Course Code Course Title Hrs Instructor Delivery Date Time Syllabi
BIB 500 (Biblical Studies) Introduction to Biblical Studies 2.00 Jonathan Numada Campus July 3-7 8:30am-12:30pm
BIB 692 (Biblical Studies) Exploring Septuagint Origins and Texts 3.00 Rob Hiebert Campus May 8-12 8:30am-12:30pm
BNT 501 (Bible New Testament) Introductory New Testament Greek I 3.00 Slava Petlitsa Campus June 5–9; 12–16 8:30am-3:00pm
BNT 502 (Bible New Testament) Introductory New Testament Greek II 3.00 Slava Petlitsa Campus August 14–18; 21–25 8:30am-3:00pm
BNT 657 (Bible New Testament) Exposition of Ephesians 3.00 Brian Rapske Campus June 19–23 8:30am-12:30pm
BOT 691 (Bible Old Testament) Theology & Spirituality of the Dead Sea Scrolls 3.00 Dorothy Peters Campus May 1–5 Monday, Wednesday, Friday: 8:30am–12:30pm; Tuesday: 8:30am-3:00pm, 7:00-9:30pm; Thursday: 8:30am–3:00pm
CAP 650 (Apologetics) Historical Jesus 3.00 Paul Chamberlain Campus April 24–28 8:30am-12:30pm
CHP 631 (Chaplaincy) Foundational Theory & Practice of Spiritual Care 3.00 Gloria Woodland Campus June 12–16 8:30am-12:30pm
CLG 525 (Marriage & Family Therapy) Foundational Skills in Counselling 3.00 Dave Phillips TBD TBD TBD
DMN 915 (Doctor of Ministry) Theology and History of Spiritual Formation 3.00 Roger Helland Campus June 13–16 8:30am-4:00pm
MFT 683 (Marriage & Family Therapy) Family Life Cycle & Adult Development 3.00 Dave Phillips TBD TBD TBD
MFT 682 (Marriage & Family Therapy) Modalities in Children & Adolescents 3.00 P. Tsang & I. Verseveldt TBD TBD TBD
MFT 691A (Marriage & Family Therapy) Counselling Practicum 2.00 Phoebe Tsang TBD TBD TBD
MFT 691-4 (Marriage & Family Therapy) Counselling Internship 2.00 Estera Boldut By Arrangement
RES 500 OL (Research) Research Strategies 1.00 Bill Badke Online
THS 540 (Theology) Introduction to Theology 2.00 Archie Spencer Online
THS 571 (Theology) Believers Church Theology 3.00 Brian Cooper Campus May 15–19 8:30am – 12:30pm
THS 680 (Theology) Christianity and Culture 3.00 Joanne Pepper Campus June 5–9 8:30am – 12:30pm
PTH 600 Q (Korean Global Leadership) Pastoral Formation 3.00 Daniel Park Campus May 1-5 9:00am – 3:00pm
CCM 643 Q (Korean Global Leadership) World Religions 3.00 Mark Naylor Campus May 29 – June 2 9:00am-3:00pm


Please note: Course Scheduling above is subject to change.



Calendars and Timetables


The academic calendar covers all the significant dates (e.g. reading breaks, holidays, etc.).

2016-17
Labor Day Sept 5 (Monday)
First day of classes Sept 7 (Wed)
Add/Drop deadline Sept 20
Thanksgiving Day Oct 10
Fall Reading Week Oct 24-28
Remembrance Day Nov 11 (Fri)
Last day of classes Dec 6 (Tues) Dec 7
Make up class day Dec 7Dec 12-16
Exam week Dec 12-16
Registration Jan 10
First day of classes Jan 11
Add/Drop deadline Jan 24
BC Family Day Feb 13
Reading week (TWU) Feb 27 – Mar 3
Good Friday April 14
Easter Monday April 17
Last day of classes April 10 (Tues)
Exam week April 12–18
ACTS Graduation April 22
Summer semester May 1

The weekly timetable provides a birds-eye view of the entire week, listing the courses as they happen throughout the week. This aids students in picking courses that will not overlap or conflict in any way with their personal schedules.
 WEEKLY COURSE TIMETABLE | Fall 2016

This is a list of the semester’s courses offered in special formats.
SEMESTER COURSES SPECIAL FORMATS | Fall 2016




Waitlist


If you see a “W” in the status column of your “Student Schedule,” it indicates that the TWU online registration system has placed you on the waitlist for the course. This could mean the following:

  • “W*” means that the registrar’s office has not yet received the required payment for the course. This has nothing to do with whether or not the class is full. Once your payment has been received, your status is automatically updated to “C” for current (if there are seats available) or “W” for waitlisted (if the class is full). To determine the amount owed go to the Student Portal and select Registration Invoice.
  • “W” means that all seats for the course are filled. If space becomes available, waitlisted students are automatically reclassified to “current” status, beginning with those who registered earliest.
  • The professor may allow additional students to be added to the class list. You may approach the instructor for his/her permission to attend the class. The instructor may move you to current status electronically.
  • Please note: We have designed our program around smaller, more intimate classes with margin for expansion; it is unusual for ACTS courses to fill to the point where no more students can be added. Students who find themselves on a waitlist will be able to access the class without difficulty. You are always encouraged to request a change of status. It is still a good idea to check on your status with the class Instructor or the ACTS Academic Advisor if your status remains at “W” after full payment.