Course Schedule

Course Schedule

Log into TWU Portal to register for courses

See the KMACS/KMDV (Korean) - Spring 2020 Schedule

See the Christian Worldview Studies (Korean) - Spring 2020 Schedule

Course Hours Title Profs Days Times Meetings Room Syllabus
BIB 500Q 2 Introduction to Biblical Studies Numada M Tu W 9:00am-4:00pm 9/30-10/2 JH 2 Modular
BIB 505 A 3 Biblical Interpretation Chang M 2:30pm-5:10pm 9/4-12/3 120
BIB 505 K 3 Biblical Interpretation Chun Th 9:00am-12:30pm 9/4-12/3 JH 1
BIB 505 LS 3 Biblical Interpretation Chang M 2:30pm-5:10pm 9/4-12/3 Live-Stream
BIB 505 M 3 Biblical Interpretation 9/4-12/3
BIB 505 OL 3 Biblical Interpretation Engler 9/3-10/26 Online
BIB 505 Q 3 Biblical Interpretation Chang Tu W Th F Sa 9:00am-3:00pm 10/15-10/19 JH 2 Modular
BIB 520 A / BIB 620 A 3 Old Testament Foundations Hiebert W 2:30pm-5:10pm 9/4-12/3 232
BIB 520 LS / BIB 620 LS 3 Old Testament Foundations Hiebert W 2:30pm-5:10pm 9/4-12/3 Live-Stream
BIB 540 M 3 New Testament Foundations 9/4-12/3
BIB 540 OL 3 New Testament Foundations Numada 10/28-12/21 Online
BIB 692 A 3 Special Topics: Exploring Septuagint Genesis Hiebert W M Tu Th F 8:30am-12:30pm 10/21-10/25 120 Modular
BIB 692 LS 3 Special Topics: Exploring Septuagint Genesis Hiebert W M Tu Th F 8:30am-12:30pm 10/21-10/25 Live-Stream
BNT 501 A 3 Introductory NT Greek I Petlitsa W 8:30am-11:10am 9/4-12/3 120
BNT 501 OL 3 Introductory NT Greek I Sigrist 9/3-10/26 Online
BNT 501 Q 3 Introductory NT Greek I Chang 9:00am-12:00pm Deckroom Modular
BNT 502 OL 3 Introductory NT Greek II Sigrist 10/28-12/21 Online
BNT 601 A 3 NT Greek Exegesis I Numada M 6:00pm-8:40pm 9/4-12/3 120
BNT 601 LS 3 NT Greek Exegesis I Numada M 6:00pm-8:40pm 9/4-12/3 Live-Stream
BNT 601 OL 3 NT Greek Exegesis I Sigrist 10/28-12/21 Online
BNT 605 OL 3 Readings in NT Greek Sigrist 9/3-10/26 Online
BNT 634Q 3 Gospel of Mark Numada M Tu W Th F 9:00am-3:00pm 9/23-9/27 JH 2 Modular
BNT 652 A 3 Romans Rapske Tu 6:00pm-8:40pm 9/4-12/3 120
BNT 652 B 2 Romans Rapske Tu 6:00pm-8:40pm 9/4-12/3 120
BNT 652 LS 3 Romans Rapske Tu 6:00pm-8:40pm 9/4-12/3 Live-Stream
BNT 654 A 3 1 Corinthians Rapske Th 8:15am-10:55am 9/4-12/3 120
BNT 654 B 2 1 Corinthians Rapske Th 8:15am-10:55am 9/4-12/3 120
BNT 654 LS 3 1 Corinthians Rapske Th 8:15am-10:55am 9/4-12/3 Live-Stream
BNT 683 OL 3 Book of Revelation Engler 9/3-10/26 Online
BOT 501 OL 3 Elementary Hebrew I Sigrist 9/3-10/26 Online
BOT 502 OL 3 Elementary Hebrew II Sigrist 10/28-12/21 Online
BOT 530 OL 3 OT Historical Literature (Joshua/Judges) Engler 10/28-12/21 Online
BOT 601 A 3 Hebrew Exegesis I Hiebert Th 2:30pm-5:10pm 9/4-12/3 120
BOT 601 LS 3 Hebrew Exegesis I Hiebert Th 2:30pm-5:10pm 9/4-12/3 Live-Stream
BOT 601 OL 3 Hebrew Exegesis I Sigrist 10/28-12/21 Online
BOT 605 OL 3 Hebrew Readings Sigrist 9/3-10/26 Online
CAP 550 A 3 Apologetics in a Postmodern World Chamberlain M Tu W Th F 8:30am-12:30pm 10/21-10/25 101C Modular
CAP 550 LS 3 Apologetics in a Postmodern World Chamberlain M Tu W Th F 8:30am-12:30pm 10/21-10/25 Live-Stream
CCM 612Q 3 Global Theologies Shin M Tu W Th F 9:00am-3:00pm 10/28-11/1 JH 2 Modular
CCM 661 A 3 Church and World Mission Mukwavi Tu 11:30am-2:10pm 9/4-12/3 120
CCM 661 LS 3 Church and World Mission Mukwavi Tu 11:30am-2:10pm 9/4-12/3 Live-Stream
CHM 500Q 3 The Learning Church Park M Tu W Th F 9:00am-3:00pm 11/4-11/8 Modular
CHP 540 A 3 Pastoral Care for Dying, Grief and Loss Woodland M Tu W Th F 8:30am-12:30pm 10/21-10/25 JH 2 Modular
CHP 630 OL / THS 630 OL 3 Biblical and Theological Foundations of Chaplaincy Woodland 9/7-10/26 Online
CLD 510 A 3 Foundations of Christian Leadership Wollf F Th 9:00am-4:00pm 9/12-9/13 JH 2 Modular
CLD 510 LS 3 Foundations of Christian Leadership Wollf F Th 9:00am-4:00pm 9/12-9/13 Live-Stream
CLD 510 OL 3 Foundations of Christian Leadership Wollf 9/3-10/26 Online
CLD 510Q 3 Foundations of Christian Leadership Kim M Tu W Th F 9:00am-3:00pm 11/18-11/22 JH 2 Modular
CLD 531 OL 3 Personal Dimensions of Leadership Development Helland 9/4-12/3 Online
CLD 533 OL 3 Mentoring, Team Building and Equipping Wollf 10/28-12/21 Online
DMN 965 A 3 Mindset Saffold M Tu W Th F 8:30am-4:30pm 9/16-9/20 JH 1 Modular
DMN 975 OL 2 Explorations 9/4-12/3 Online
DMN 981-6 OL 1 Investigations 9/4-12/3 Online
FSC 511 K 3 Parent Education Park F 9:15am-12:15pm 9/4-12/3 JH 1
HIS 540 A 3 History of Christianity I Worden M 11:30am-2:10pm 9/4-12/3 120
HIS 540 LS 3 History of Christianity I Worden M 11:30am-2:10pm 9/4-12/3 Live-Stream
HIS 541 OL 3 History of Christianity II Stewart 9/3-10/29 Online
HIS 641 K 3 Modern Intellectual History Choi M 9:00am-12:30pm 9/4-12/3 JH 1
HIS 691 K 3 Special Topic - Church History Choi W 2:30pm-5:30pm 9/4-12/3 JH 1
HIS 745 3 History of Christianity in Canada Guenther M Tu W Th F 12:30pm-4:30pm 10/21-10/25 120 Modular
IMS 001 A 0 Immerse Continuation Andersen 9/4-12/3 Online
INT 501Q 3 Pastoral and Organizational Leadership Kim Tu 4:00pm-6:00pm 9/10-12/3 JH 2 Modular
INT 502Q 3 Pastor and People Kim Th 4:00pm-6:00pm 9/12-12/5 JH 2 Modular
MCS 500Q 3 Research & Program Orientation Chang W Th F 9:00am-3:00pm 9/4-9/6 JH 2 Modular
MCS 810Q 3 MACS Graduating Project Numada Modular
MFT 552 A 3 Theories of Marriage and Family Therapy Auxier W 8:30am-11:10am 9/4-12/3 232
MFT 553 A 3 Advanced Skills in Marriage and Family Therapy Verseveldt M 8:30am-12:00pm 9/4-12/3 232
MFT 582 3 Statistics and Research Mathew F 1:00pm-4:00pm 9/4-12/3 RNT 123
MFT 630 3 Counselling Diverse Populations Boldut Tu 12:30pm-2:30pm 9/4-12/3 232
MFT 664 A 3 Ethics and Professional Issues  Verseveldt Tu 8:30am-12:00pm 9/4-12/3 232
MFT 674 A 3 Emotion Focused Therapy for Couples  Verseveldt 9/4-12/3
MFT 675 A 3 Satir Family Therapy  Auxier 9/4-12/3
MFT 676 A 3 Gottman Couple Therapy  Verseveldt 9/4-12/3
MFT 691-4 B 2 Counselling Internship II Boldut Tu 9:00am-12:00pm 9/4-12/3 101C
MFT 691-4 C 2 Counselling Internship I Klassen W 9:30am-11:30am 9/4-12/3 101C
MTS/MLE/MTH 700/800 3 Research Writing and the Ministry of Scholarship Krause Th 2:30pm-5:10pm 9/4-12/3 232
MTS/MLE/MTH 700/800 3 Research Writing and the Ministry of Scholarship Krause Th 2:30pm-5:10pm 9/4-12/3 Live-Stream
PTH 510 A 1 Spiritual Formation  Boldut W 1:00pm-2:00pm 9/4-12/3 232
PTH 600 A 3 Pastoral Formation  Wollf Th F 9:00am-4:30pm 10/3-10/4 JH 2 Modular
PTH 600 LS 3 Pastoral Formation  Wollf Th F 9:00am-4:30pm 10/3-10/4 Live-Stream
PTH 603 A 3 Integrative Preaching Anderson Tu 8:30am-11:10am 9/4-12/3 120
PTH 603 LS 3 Integrative Preaching Anderson Tu 8:30am-11:10am 9/4-12/3 Live-Stream
PTH 603Q 3 Integrative Preaching Anderson M Tu W Th F 9:00am-3:00pm 10/7-10/11 JH 2 Modular
PTH 605 A 3 Pastoral Counselling  Auxier Tu 2:30pm-5:10pm 9/4-12/3 232
PTH 605 LS 3 Pastoral Counselling  Auxier Tu 2:30pm-5:10pm 9/4-12/3 Live-Stream
RES 502 A 2 Research Strategies Badke W 1:00pm-2:00pm 9/4-12/3 Library
RES 502 M 2 Research Strategies Ge 9/4-12/3
RES 502 OL 2 Research Strategies Badke 9/4-12/3 Online
SCS 501 K 3 Christianity and Environmental Issues Yang Th 2:30pm-5:30pm 9/4-12/3 JH 1
THS 540Q 2 Introduction to Theology  Kim M Tu W 9:00am-4:00pm 9/16-9/18 JH 2 Modular
THS 571 A 3 Theology I Spencer M 8:30am-11:10am 9/4-12/3 120
THS 571 K 3 Theology I Park Tu 9:15am-12:15pm 9/4-12/3 JH 1
THS 571 OL 3 Theology I Cooper 9/3-10/26 Online
THS 630 OL / CHP 630 OL 3 Theology of Pastoral Care  Woodland 9/7-10/26 Online
THS 671 A 3 Theology II Cooper W 6:00pm-8:40pm 9/4-12/3 120
THS 671 LS 3 Theology II Cooper W 6:00pm-8:40pm 9/4-12/3 Live-Stream
THS 673 A 3 Patristics Spencer Tu 2:30pm-5:10pm 9/4-12/3 120
THS 691 MB 3 MB Convictions Cooper 9/4-12/3 Online
THS 692 M THS 692 M FA19 Ge 9/4-12/3
WVS 500K 3 Worldview Foundations (Korean) Chun W 9:00am-12:30pm 9/4-12/3 JH 1