Course Schedule

Course Schedule

Course Format Changes due to COVID-19

For a number of years, ACTS Seminaries has worked to offer education in a variety of formats – traditional on-campus courses, one-week modular, live-stream lectures and fully online courses. In response to the COVID-19 situation, we plan to take this approach one step further by offering remote learning options for every Fall semester course. Your options for Fall courses will therefore include:

  • Live-stream remote classes (held remotely at a set time at which all students attend via video)
  • ACTS World Campus online classes (combining asynchronous online instruction with interactive faculty mentoring)
  • In-person, on-campus courses with live-stream options (contingent on updated BC Provincial Health regulations and policies)
  • A combination of the above as fits your schedule and circumstances

So what are your next steps?

__________________________________________________________

Korean-language MA/MDiv Global Leadership Course Schedule is available here.

Course Hours Title Profs Days Times Meetings Room Syllabus
BIB 505 A 3 Biblical Interpretation Hiebert Tu 8:30am-11:10am 1/12-4/19 Live-Stream
BIB 540 A 3 New Testament Foundations Rapske W 8:30am-11:30am 1/12-4/19 Live-Stream
BIB 640 A 3 New Testament Theology Rapske W 8:30am-11:30am 1/12-4/19 Live-Stream
BNT 503 M 3 Greek Tools for Exegesis Tong Tu 6:30pm-9:30pm 1/12-4/19 Live-Stream
BNT 602 A 3 NT Greek Exegesis II Numada W 6:30pm-9:30pm 1/12-4/19 Live-Stream
BNT 658 A 3 Philippians Rapske M 8:30am-11:10am 1/12-4/19 Live-Stream
BOT 602 A 3 Hebrew Exegesis II Hiebert Th 8:30am-11:10am 1/12-4/19 Live-Stream
CAP 550 A 3 Apologetics in a Postmodern World Chamberlain Tu 9:00am-10:30am 1/12-3/9 Live-Stream
CLD 532 M 3 Power, Change and Conflict TBA 9:00am-12:00pm 1/12-4/19 Live-Stream
HIS 540 M 3 History of Christianity I Ge Th 6:30pm-9:30pm 1/12-4/19 Live-Stream
HIS 541 A 3 History of Christianity II Guenther Th 11:30am-1:10pm 1/12-4/19 Live-Stream
MFT 580 A 3 Psychopathology Auxier W 2:30pm-5:10pm 1/12-4/19 Live-Stream
MFT 590 A 3 MFT Practicum Lang-Gould 1/12-4/19 Live-Stream
MFT 590 B 3 MFT Practicum Vriend-Fluit 1/12-4/19 Live-Stream
MFT 590 C 3 MFT Practicum Klassen 1/12-4/19 Live-Stream
MFT 660 A 3 Marriage and Family Therapy I  Verseveldt Th 8:30am-11:30am 1/12-4/19 Live-Stream
MFT 661 A 3 Group Counseling  Auxier Tu 8:30am-10:30am 1/12-4/19 Live-Stream
MFT 670 A 3 Marriage and Family Therapy II  Boldut Th 2:30pm-4:30pm 1/12-4/19 Live-Stream
MFT 691-4 A 2 Counselling Internship I Verseveldt M 9:00am-11:00am 1/12-4/19 Live-Stream
MFT 691-4 B 2 Counselling Internship I Klassen W 9:00am-11:00am 1/12-4/19 Live-Stream
MFT 691-4 C 2 Counselling Internship I TBA Tu 9:00am-11:00am 1/12-4/19 Live-Stream
MTS 889 A 3 Interdisciplinary Research Seminar Guenther Tu 2:30pm-5:10pm 1/12-4/19 Live-Stream
PTH 511 A 1 Spiritual Formation for Counselors Boldut W 12:00pm-1:30pm 1/12-4/19 Live-Stream
PTH 611 A 3 Spiritual Formation for Leaders Anderson Th 2:30pm-5:10pm 1/12-4/19 Live-Stream
THS 571 A 3 Theology I Spencer M 11:30am-2:10am 1/12-4/19 Live-Stream
THS 648 A 3 Theological Issues in Counselling Auxier Tu 1:30pm-4:30pm 1/12-4/19 Live-Stream
THS 672 A 3 Theology III Cooper M 2:30pm-5:10pm 1/12-4/19 Live-Stream
THS 673 A 3 Patristics Spencer W 11:30am-2:10pm 1/12-4/19 Live-Stream
THS 692 M 3 Special Topic: Readings in Chinese Christian Thought Ge W 1:00pm-4:00pm 1/12-4/19 Live-Stream