Spring 2018 Course Syllabi

Please click on highlighted links to see syllabus for that course. (If no link is available, then syllabus is not yet released.)

Course Hrs Course Title Instructor Day Time Room Notes
BIB 500 – Biblical Studies 2 Introduction to Biblical Studies Jonathan Numada Thursday 6:00-8:40pm 120 ACTS Campus
BIB 500 LS – Biblical Studies 2 Introduction to Biblical Studies Jonathan Numada Thursday 6:00-8:40pm Live Stream
BIB 505 – Biblical Studies 3 Biblical Hermeneutics Brian Rapske Monday 6:00-8:40pm JH1 ACTS Campus
BIB 505 LS – Biblical Studies 3 Biblical Hermeneutics Brian Rapske Monday 6:00-8:40pm Live Stream
BIB 620 – Biblical Studies 3 OT Theology Rob Hiebert Feb 26-Mar 2 8:30am-12:30pm 120 Reading week
BNT 502 – Biblical Studies 3 Introductory NT Greek II Slava Petlitsa Monday 3:00-6:00pm 120 ACTS Campus
BNT 602 – Biblical Studies 3 NT Greek Exegesis II Larry Perkins Tuesday 11:30am-2:10pm 120 ACTS Campus
BNT 652 – Biblical Studies 3 Exposition of Romans Brian Rapske Thursday 11:30am-2:10pm 120 ACTS Campus
BNT 652 LS – Biblical Studies 3 Exposition of Romans Brian Rapske Thursday 11:30am-2:10pm Live Stream
BOT 655 – Biblical Studies 3 Wisdom Literature-Proverbs Rob Hiebert Wednesday 11:30am-2:10pm 232 ACTS Campus
CAP 560 – Apologetics 3 Challenges to Christianity Paul Chamberlain Feb 26-Mar 2 6:00-9:00pm 232 Reading week
CAP 600 – Apologetics 3 Christian Theism and Postmodernism Paul Chamberlain Online
CCM 550 – Crosscultural Ministries 3 Evangelism and Faith Formation Randy Wollf Jan 11-12 9:00am-4:00pm JH1 ACTS Campus
CCM 550 LS – Crosscultural Ministries 3 Evangelism and Faith Formation Randy Wollf Jan 11-12 9:00am-4:00pm Online/Live Stream
CHM 595 – Christian Ministries 3 Managing Volunteers Randy Wollf Feb 22-23 9:00am-4:00pm JH1 (22nd) and 120 (23rd) ACTS Campus
CHM 595 LS – Christian Ministries 3 Managing Volunteers Randy Wollf Feb 22-23 9:00am-4:00pm Online/Live Stream
CHP 650 – Chaplaincy 3 Pastoral Crisis Response Gloria Woodland Feb 26-Mar 2 1:00-5:10pm 120 Reading week
CHP 700 – Chaplaincy 3 Chaplaincy Practicum Gloria Woodland By arrangement
CLD 510 – Leadership 3 Foundations of Christian Leadership Randy Wollf Feb 1-2 9:00am-4:00pm JH1 ACTS Campus
CLD 510 LS – Leadership 3 Foundations of Christian Leadership Randy Wollf Feb 1-2 9:00am-4:00pm Online/Live Stream
CLD 532 – Leadership 3 Power, Change and Conflict Randy Wollf Jan 18-19 9:00am-4:00pm JH1 (18th) and 232 (19th) ACTS Campus
CLD 532 LS – Leadership 3 Power, Change and Conflict Randy Wollf Jan 18-19 9:00am-4:00pm Online/Live Stream
DMN 962 3 DMin Journey I Guy Saffold Online
DMN 972 2 DMin Explorations II Guy Saffold Online
DMN 982 1 DMin Investigation II Guy Saffold Online
HIS 541 – Church History 3 History of Christianity II Bruce Guenther Tuesday 8:30-11:10pm 120 ACTS Campus
IMS 002 0 Immerse Howard Andersen Online
MCS 810 3 Graduating Project Kent Anderson Online
MFT 580 – Marriage & Family Therapy 3 Psychopathology John Auxier Thursday 8:30-11:30am 232 ACTS Campus
MFT 590 A – Marriage & Family Therapy 3 Practicum Loraine Reimer 12:00-5:00pm Offsite CARES
MFT 590 B – Marriage & Family Therapy 3 Practicum Linda Saucy 12:00-5:00pm Offsite Peace Portal
MFT 670 – Marriage & Family Therapy 3 Marriage and Family II Ian Verseveldt Monday 8:30am-12:30pm 232 ACTS Campus
MFT 674 – Marriage & Family Therapy 3 Emotionally Focused Therapy for Couples Ian Verseveldt By arrangement
MFT 675 – Marriage & Family Therapy 2 Satir Family Therapy John Auxier By arrangement
MFT 676 – Marriage & Family Therapy 3 Gottman Couples Therapy Ian Verseveldt By arrangement
MFT 691-4 A – Marriage & Family Therapy 2 Internship Supervision Estera Boldut Wednesday 9:00-11:00am 101C ACTS Campus
MFT 691-4 B – Marriage & Family Therapy 2 Internship Supervision Ian Verseveldt Thursday 8:30-10:30am 101C ACTS Campus
MFT 691-4 C – Marriage & Family Therapy 2 Internship Supervision John Auxier Tuesday 8:00-10:00am 101C ACTS Campus
MFT 696A – Marriage & Family Therapy 2 Internship Continuation Estera Boldut Wednesday 9:00-11:00am
MFT 696B – Marriage & Family Therapy 2 Internship Continuation Estera Boldut Thursday 8:30-10:30am
MLE 831/832 – Linguistics 3 MLE Thesis Steve Nicolle
MTH 099 0 MTh Continuation Rob Hiebert
MTH 893, 897, 899 3 MTh Thesis Rob Hiebert
MTS 099 0 MTS Continuation Rob Hiebert
MTS 831-833 3 MTS Thesis Rob Hiebert
MTS 889 3 Interdisciplinary Research Seminar TBA Monday 11:30am-2:10pm 120 ACTS Campus
PTH 511 – Pastoral Theology 1 Spiritual Formation for Counsellors Estera Boldut Thursday 1:00-2:00pm 101C ACTS Campus
PTH 613 – Pastoral Theology 3 Evangelism and Faith Formation Randy Wollf Jan 11-12 9:00am-4:00pm JH1 ACTS Campus
PTH 613 LS – Pastoral Theology 3 Evangelism and Faith Formation Randy Wollf Jan 11-12 9:00am-4:00pm Online/Live Stream
PTH 762 – Pastoral Theology 3 Preaching Laboratory Kent Anderson Tuesday 2:30-5:10pm 120 ACS Campus
RES 095 0 Paper Writing Tutorial Ericka McAuley Jan 26 10:00am-2:00pm 120 ACTS Campus
RES 502 B 2 Research Strategies Bill Badke N/A Online
RES 502A 2 Research Strategies Bill Badke Wednesday 1:00-2:00pm Library ACTS Campus
THS 540A – Theology 2 Introduction to Theology Brian Cooper Tuesday 6:00-8:40pm JH1 ACTS Campus
THS 540B – Theology 2 Introduction to Theology Brian Cooper TBA TBA TBA Richmond
THS 571 – Theology 3 Believer’s Church Theology Archie Spencer N/A Online
THS 648 – Theology 3 Theological Issues in Counselling John Auxier Tuesday 6:00-9:00pm 232 ACTS Campus
THS 648 LS – Theology 3 Theological Issues in Counselling John Auxier Tuesday 6:00-9:00pm Live Stream
THS 672 – Theology 3 Redemption Accomplished and Consummated Archie Spencer Wednesday 8:30-11:10am 232 ACTS Campus
THS 680 – Theology 3 Christianity and Culture Bruce Guenther Wednesday 2:30-5:10pm 232 ACTS Campus
THS 742 – Theology 3 Contemporary Theology Archie Spencer Monday 8:30:11:10am 120 ACTS Campus
BIB 500Q – Korean Global Leadership 3 Introduction to the Bible Jonathan Numada Jan 25-27 9:00am-3:00pm JH2
BNT 502Q – Korean Global Leadership 3 Introductory NT Greek II Don Chang Monday 9:00am-12:00pm Deckroom Irregular Schedule
BNT 640Q – Korean Global Leadership 3 NT Theology Larry Perkins Feb 19-23 9:00am-3:00pm JH2 (Feb 19,21,22) and JH1 (Feb 20,23)
CLD 533Q – Korean Global Leadership 3 Mentoring, Team Building, Equipping TBA Jan 15-19 9:00am-3:00pm  JH2 (Jan 15,17,18) and JH1 (Jan 16,19)
CLD 591Q – Korean Global Leadership 3 Special Topics: Global Leadership E. Anaya Feb 5-9 9:00am-3:00pm JH2 (Feb 5,7,8) and JH1 (Feb 6,9)
MCS 500Q – Korean Global Leadership 2 Intro to the MACS Global Leadership Program Don Chang Jan 9-12 9:00am-3:00pm Library (Jan 9), JH2 (10-11) and 232 (Jan 12) Jan 9 – Lib, 10-12 JH2
THS 540Q – Korean Global Leadership 3 Introduction to Theology Sugho Lee Feb 1-3 9:00am-4:00pm JH2 (Feb 1,3) and 232 (Feb 2)
THS 571Q – Korean Global Leadership 3 Believer’s Church Theology Daniel Park Mar 5-9 9:00am-3:00pm JH2 (Mar 5,7,8) and JH1 (Mar 6,9)
WVS 500K – Korean Worldview Studies 3 Worldview Foundations Paul S. Yang Wednesday 9:00am-1:00pm JH1 ACTS Campus
SCS 503K – Korean Worldview Studies 3 Christianity and Creation Studies Paul S. Yang Tuesday 2:00-6:30 pm JH2 ACTS Campus
MCS 810K – Korean Worldview Studies 3 Graduate Project Paul S. Yang
FSC 510K – Korean Worldview Studies 3 Marriage and Communication JunGyung Park Tuesday 9:00am-1:00pm JH2 ACTS Campus
BIB 500K – Korean Worldview Studies 3 Introduction to Biblical Studies Sungmin Chun Monday 9:00am-1:00pm JH1 ACTS Campus
WVS 591K – Korean Worldview Studies 3 The Writings and Christian Worldview Sungmin Chun Thursday 1:00pm-5:30pm 232 ACTS Campus
HIS 541K – Korean Worldview Studies 3 History of Christianity II Jongwon Choi Friday 9:00am-1:00pm JH2 ACTS Campus
WVS 592K – Korean Worldview Studies 3 Medieval Intellectual History Jongwon Choi Wendesday 1:30-5:30pm JH1 ACTS Campus
THS 571K – Korean Worldview Studies 3 Believers’ Church Theology Jonathan Wilson 42744 Online
WVS 503K – Korean Worldview Studies 3 Art, Literature and Christian Worldview Tea-Wha Chu Feb 21-Mar 3 9:00am-4:00pm JH1 ACTS Campus
WVS 590K – Korean Worldview Studies 3 C.S.Lewis and Christian Apologetics Jin Hyuk Kim Jan 22-27 M, R, F, S 9:00 am-4:00 pm; T, W 1:30-6:00 pm JH1 (JH2-Tues) ACTS Campus
WVS 593K – Korean Worldview Studies 3 Mission and Christian Worldview Sung Ho Ahn Mar 19-24 M, T, W, R, S 9:00am – 4:00pm; F 1:30-5:30 pm JH1 ACTS Campus
RES 490K – Korean Worldview Studies 1 Library Skills William Badke Jan 11-12 1:30-4:30 pm Library ACTS Campus
RES 500K – Korean Worldview Studies 1 Research Strategies William Badke Online

Fall 2017 Course Syllabi

Course Hrs Course Title Instructor Location/Delivery Day Time
BIB 500A (Biblical Studies) 2.00 Introduction to Biblical Studies Jonathan Numada Richmond Campus Tuesday 5:30-9:00pm
BIB 500B (Biblical Studies) 2.00 Introduction to Biblical Studies Jonathan Numada ACTS Campus Thursday 6:00-8:40pm
BIB 505 (Biblical Studies) 3.00 Biblical Hermeneutics Rob Hiebert ACTS Campus Monday 6:00-8:40pm
BIB 640 (Biblical Studies) 3.00 NT Theology Brian Rapske ACTS Campus Thursday 11:30am-2:30pm
BIB 761 (Biblical Studies) 3.00 The Septuagint in Early Jewish & Christian Traditions Rob Hiebert ACTS Campus Wednesday 11:30am-2:30pm
BNT 501 (New Testament) 3.00 Introductory NT Greek I Slava Petlitsa ACTS Campus Monday 3:00-6:00pm
BNT 640 (New Testament) 3.00 Exposition of John’s Gospel Brian Rapske ACTS Campus Wednesday 2:30-5:10pm
BOT 601 (Old Testament) 3.00 Hebrew Exegesis I Rob Hiebert ACTS Campus Thursday 8:30-11:10am
BOT 622 (Old Testament) 3.00 Exposition of Exodus Larry Perkins ACTS Campus Thursday 2:30-5:10pm
BOT 692 (Old Testament) 3.00 Preaching in the OT Mark Wessner Richmond Campus Tuesday 9:00am-12:00pm
CAP 550 (Apologetics) 3.00 Apologetics in a Postmodern World Paul Chamberlain ACTS Campus Tuesday 8:30-11:10am
CAP 603 (Apologetics) 3.00 Reliability of Scripture Paul Chamberlain ACTS Campus Monday-Friday 8:30am-12:30pm
CHP 540 (Chaplaincy) 3.00 Spiritual Care for Dying, Grief and Loss Gloria Woodland ACTS Campus Wednesday-Friday, Oct 11-13 8:30am-4:30pm
CHP 630 (Chaplaincy) 3.00 Biblical & Theological Foundations of Spiritual Care Gloria Woodland ACTS Campus Thursday 6:00-8:40pm
CLD 510 (Leadership) 3.00 Foundations of Leadership Daryl Busby ACTS Campus Thursday-Saturday, Sept 7-9 8:30am-4:30pm
CLD 531 (Leadership) 3.00 Personal Dimensions of Leadership Development Daryl Busby ACTS Campus Thursday-Saturday, Sept 21-23 8:30am-4:30pm
HIS 540 (Church History) 3.00 History of Christianity I Bruce Guenther ACTS Campus Monday 2:30-5:10pm
HIS 745 (Church History) 3.00 History of Christianity in Canada Bruce Guenther ACTS Campus Monday-Friday, Oct 23-27 1:00-5:00pm
LIN 555 (Linguistics) 3.00 Historical & Comparative Linguistics Steve Nicolle and James Hafford ACTS Campus
LIN 560 (Linguistics) 3.00 Morphosyntax II Sean Allison ACTS Campus
LIN 570 (Linguistics) 3.00 Language & Culture Acquisition TBD ACTS Campus
LIN 576 (Linguistics) 3.00 Acoustic Phonetics Rod Casali ACTS Campus
LIN 580 (Linguistics) 3.00 Field Methods: Data Management & Analysis Larry Hayashi ACTS Campus
LIN 581 (Linguistics) 3.00 Anthropological Linguistics: Ethnography Lori Gardner ACTS Campus
LIN 583 OL (Linguistics) 3.00 Language Program Design & Management Bill Gardner Online
LIN 584 (Linguistics) 3.00 Principles of Literacy Leigh Labrecque ACTS Campus
LIN 593 OL (Linguistics) 3.00 Semantics & Pragmatics Steve Nicolle Online
LIN 599 (Linguistics) 3.00 Philosophical Perspectives in Linguistics Mike Walrod ACTS Campus
LIN 680 (Linguistics) 3.00 Advanced Field Methods Rod Casali ACTS Campus
LIN 691 (Linguistics) 3.00 Discourse Analysis Steve Nicolle ACTS Campus
MFT 552 (Marriage & Family Therapy) 3.00 Theories in Marriage & Family Therapy John Auxier ACTS Campus Wednesday 11:30am-2:10pm
MFT 553 (Marriage & Family Therapy) 3.00 Advanced Skills Ian Verseveldt ACTS Campus Monday 8:30-11:30am
MFT 553 (Marriage & Family Therapy) 0.00 Advanced Skills Lab Ian Verseveldt ACTS Campus Monday, Thursday 12:00-2:30pm
MFT 582 (Marriage & Family Therapy) 3.00 Statistics & Research Krista Socholotiuk ACTS Campus Friday 8:30am-12:30pm
MFT 630 (Marriage & Family Therapy) 2.00 Diverse Populations in Family Therapy Estera Boldut ACTS Campus Tuesday 1:00-3:00pm
MFT 664 (Marriage & Family Therapy) 3.00 Ethics & Professional Issues Ian Verseveldt ACTS Campus Thursday 8:30-11:10am
MFT 674 (Marriage & Family Therapy) 3.00 Emotionally Focused Therapy for Couples Ian Verseveldt By arrangement By arrangement
MFT 675 (Marriage & Family Therapy) 3.00 Satir Family Therapy John Auxier By arrangement By arrangement
MFT 676 (Marriage & Family Therapy) 3.00 Gottman Couples Therapy Ian Verseveldt By arrangement By arrangement
MFT 691-4A (Marriage & Family Therapy) 2.00 Internship Supervision Estera Boldut ACTS Campus Thursday 8:30-10:30am
MFT 691-4B (Marriage & Family Therapy) 2.00 Internship Supervision Ian Verseveldt ACTS Campus Wednesday 9:00-11:00am
MFT 691-4C (Marriage & Family Therapy) 2.00 Internship Supervision John Auxier ACTS Campus Tuesday 8:00-10:00am
MFT 691A (Marriage & Family Therapy) 2.00 Counselling Practicum Estera Boldut By arrangement By arrangement
MTS 700/MTH 800 (Research) 3.00 Research Writing & the Ministry of Scholarship Brian Rapske ACTS Campus Monday 11:30am-2:10pm
PTH 510 (Pastoral Theology) 1.00 Spiritual Formation Estera Boldut ACTS Campus Thursday 1:00-2:00pm
PTH 603 (Pastoral Theology) 3.00 Homiletics Kent Anderson ACTS Campus Tuesday 2:30-5:10pm
PTH 605 (Pastoral Theology) 3.00 Pastoral Counselling John Auxier ACTS Campus Tuesday 6:00-8:40pm
RES 095 (Research) 0.00 Paper Writing Tutorial Erika McAuley ACTS Campus Friday Sept 29 10:00am-2:00pm
RES 502 OL (Research) 2.00 Research Strategies Bill Badke Online
THS 540 (Theology) 2.00 Introduction to Theology Archie Spencer ACTS Campus Monday 9:10-11:10am
THS 540 (Theology) 2.00 Introduction to Theology Archie Spencer Live-stream Monday 9:10-11:10am
THS 571 (Theology) 3.00 Believer’s Church Theology Archie Spencer ACTS Campus Wednesday 8:30-11:10am
THS 602 (Theology) 3.00 Christian Ethics Brian Cooper ACTS Campus Monday-Friday, Oct 23-27 8:30am-12:30pm
THS 671 (Theology) 3.00 God Who Creates, Sustains & Redeems Brian Cooper ACTS Campus Monday 6:00-8:40pm
THS 671 (Theology) 3.00 God Who Creates, Sustains & Redeems Brian Cooper Live-stream Monday 6:00-8:40pm